Who

This is the website of Alice-Mary Higgins’ campaign to represent the people of Dublin, in the European Parliament. The campaign will use personal data to help us communicate our message to voters.

For the purposes of the campaign and further communications, Alice-Mary Higgins as an independent candidate is the Data Controller. To help Alice-Mary in the context of Data Protection compliance, she has engaged an independent Data Protection Officer. Their job is to monitor how the campaign deals with personal data, and to make sure we respect your rights and comply with Data Protection law.  You can contact the DPO by emailing alicemaryhigginsdpo@cloudpo.eu

You can contact the campaign

by email at support@higgins4europe.ie

 

What, Why, and How

 

Candidates for elections in Ireland are subject to special rules under the Data Protection Act 2018. This allows us wider freedom in our use of personal data in electoral activities. But it requires appropriate attention to balance your rights and interests.

We will process a range of your personal information. Some of this you give us directly. For example, when you join our mailing list you give us your name and email address. Also, if you choose to donate the campaign, you will give us financial and other information.

This table summarises what uses we will have for your data, the sources, and the basis relied upon for the processing.

 

Processing Activity

Data you give us

Data we get elsewhere

Basis for Processing

Campaign email updates

Name

Email address

 

Your Consent

Processing in the Public Interest under Section 39 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Campaign SMS updates

Name

Mobile phone number

 

Your Consent

Processing in the Public Interest under Section 39 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Communications about related issues

Name

Email address

 

Your Consent

Communications by post

Name

Postal Address

Name and Address from Electoral Register

Processing in the Public Interest under Section 39 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Section 131 Electoral Act 1992 allows for extracts from Electoral Register, including marked registers

Door to door canvassing

Indication of voting intention

Other comments on issues that concern you

Name and address from Electoral Register

Section 48 Data Protection Act 2018 allows for processing of data revealing political opinions for electoral activities by candidates

Section 131 Electoral Act 1992, allows for extracts from Electoral Register, including marked registers

Opinion Polling

Indication of voting intentions

Other comments on issues that concern you

We may make use of anonymised opinion poll data from third party polling agencies

Section 48 Data Protection Act 2018 allows for processing of data revealing political opinions for electoral activities by candidates

While polling agencies may contact you using personal information, the campaign will only receive summarised opinion poll reports and analysis.

Fundraising

Name

Email address

Payment details

 

Your consent

Legitimate interests of the campaign

Fundraising is important to help ensure our campaign’s message is communicated clearly and effectively to prospective voters.

Social media direct messages

Your social media account name

 

Your consent

Processing in the Public Interest under Section 39 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Campaign performance reporting

Email open rates are logged using a tracking pixel

Cookies are written to your device when you visit the campaign website. 

 

Legitimate interests of the campaign

See our Cookies Statement for more information on cookies and other technologies used by the campaign.

Social Media Campaign Reporting

 

Social Media campaign reporting may include online identifiers of people who have liked or retweeted particular posts. In most cases, this reporting will be at an aggregated statistical level.

Legitimate interests of the campaign

Our campaign will use aggregated statistical reporting that does not identify any individual.

Volunteer Management

Your name

Your email address

Your mobile phone number

Information about how you want to help the campaign

 

Legitimate interests of the campaign.

Consent (where you join instant messenger groups for updates etc. or sign up to be a volunteer )

Contractor Management

Your name

Your email address

Your mobile phone number

Financial information for payments

 

Legitimate interests of the campaign

Required for execution of a contract

Your right to opt-out of the processing of personal data for electoral activities is limited under Section 59 of the Data Protection Act 2018. We respect you may still wish to opt-out of receiving email, text messages, or telephone calls from the campaign. If you do so, the campaign will not be able to send updates to you, except by postal mail.

 

How long will your data be kept?

Alice-Mary Higgins would like to be able to update you on the progress of her campaign and her work and to continue discussion of the issues central to her campaign.  The contact information you give us will be kept by Alice-Mary or her team for 12 months after her last communication to you, or up to 30 days after you opt not to receive any more communications.

The purposes for our retention period are:

  1. To allow the campaign to write to you on behalf of the candidate after the election to thank you for your support, no matter what the outcome.
  2. To allow the campaign team to analyse the outcome of the campaign and the effectiveness of our campaigning, if required.
  3. To allow for the answering of any queries that may have arisen during the campaign about the processing of personal information.
  4. To allow Alice-Mary to update you with how she is delivering and communicate about the issues she believes in with people who have expressed interest and support for her campaign on these issues.
  5. To communicate with you in respect of any subsequent campaign.

 

 

Processing by supporting organisations

Alice-Mary Higgins is running as an independent candidate. Some organisations who support her might use information that they hold about you to encourage you to vote for her. Where appropriate, a “Joint Controller relationship” exists between this campaign and such organisations.

The campaign does not have any direct role in relation to the processing of your information by these organisations. These supporting organisations will clearly identify to you that they are the senders of any messages they send to you about the campaign. If you have a query in relation to the handling of your data by any organisation supporting the campaign, you should contact them directly. If you have queries regarding this campaign, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

Processing by 3rd party suppliers and service providers

A campaign like this makes use of the talents and skills of a range of people. It also makes use of a range of technology services and tools provided by 3rd parties. Types of third-party supplier the campaign team is working with include:

  • Companies providing campaign strategy supports
  • An Post (for bulk postal delivery)
  • Companies providing campaign management and bulk email marketing tools
  • Polling companies
  • Printing companies for postal mail

The campaign is also staffed by a team of volunteers who work with supporting organisations in your local area to canvas on behalf of the campaign.

 

Transfers outside the European Economic Area/European Union

We have taken care to ensure that,  if we use service providers who are based outside the EU or European Economic Area, appropriate controls are in place to protect your data privacy. Where possible we have selected providers who are either based in countries recognised as “Safe Countries” by the EU Commission, are registered under the EU-US Privacy Shield, or have implemented appropriate Model Contract Clauses.

 

Your rights

You have a number of rights under GDPR. If you have questions about how the campaign is handling personal information, or wish to raise a concern with us, please contact our DPO at alicemaryhigginsdpo@cloudpo.eu

You should be aware of the rights you have under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

  • You have a right to obtain a copy of the information the campaign holds about you.
  • You have a right to have any errors in the data my campaign holds about you corrected.
  • You have the right to request we delete your data. Please note that personal data used by the campaign will be deleted thirty days after the election, unless a new election is ordered on foot of any challenge to this election.

You also have the right to raise a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission if you feel you need to. Their contact details are at www.dataprotection.ie.

Individuals also have the right to a judicial remedy when their data protection rights have been infringed.